Electricity Saving Tips For Homes And Offices

Comparison of various brands of Water Heaters/Geysers on BEE star rating in India

By on January 24, 2014

Water Heaters In our series on comparison of various brands of appliances on BEE star rating, we would like to add water heaters/geysers today. As we discussed in our previous posts on refrigerators and air conditioners (link and link), we are trying to do Olympic style ranking of various brands on BEE Star Ratings. To do so we have gathered data for various brands and their models, with their star ratings and have ranked various brands based on the same. It is our hope that this will induce some healthy competition amongst the brands and that will help improve the overall energy efficiency in the water heaters.

To achieve at this ranking, we collected the data from the BEE website www.beeindia.in. The data was collected for all types of storage water heaters that have been registered with BEE for star rating. It is heartening to know that most registered models with BEE are 4 and 5 star rated. But because BEE star rating is optional for water heaters not all water heaters available in the market are rated. As we have already discussed in our previous articles on water heaters, it is always better to buy a branded water heater because brands comply with BIS standards and are safe to use. So we hope that the list below will help you choose your brand. The list of various water heaters and their star ratings is available at the link in the end of this article. You can also use our calculator to compare electricity saving (in Rupees) from various models of water heaters based on your tariff at: Compare BEE Star Rated Electric Storage Water Heaters/Geysers for Electricity Saving.

So here are the rankings:

Overall Ranking:

RankingBrandStar RatingGrand Total
54321
1BAJAJ403500075
2RACOLD30701100111
3AO SMITH29300032
4VENUS242489267
5CROMPTON GREAVES213560062
6V-GUARD18940031
7REMSON GOLD LINE18000018
8MARC17060023
9OMEN17000017
10ELPAR15500020
11ORIENT ACTUS15110017
12MORPHY RICHARDS15000015
13KENSTAR14520021
14A O SMITH14400018
15HAVELLS131060029
16SUNFLAME13300016
17VIJAY13000013
18Indo12000012
19SEEMA12000012
20PREMIER12000012
21VES-STAR12000012
22HOTSTAR111000021
23SUMMERCOOL11000011
24KHAITAN10700017
25EON10200012
26DURGA10000010
27A O SMITH / JAQUAR10000010
28KRISSOL9600015
29UJALA900009
30PERFECT PHA900009
31CHAMPION900009
32GOURAV900009
33KEELINE900009
34MULTISTAR8200010
35AO SMITH JAQUAR8200010
36KOHINOOR800008
37INALSA800008
38KETKO800008
39WARMEX800008
40INDO PLUS702009
41WONDER700007
42NOVA GOLDLINE700007
43SUPERITE700007
44STAR UNIVERSAL700007
45HAIER61000016
46POLAR630009
47USHA620008
48OMEGA620008
49HI-SHINE600006
50WINGSTON600006
51ROCKSUN600006
52UNICORE600006
53MUKUL600006
54ROXY600006
55UNITEX600006
56SUNPLAZA600006
57JILCO600006
58SUNPOINT600006
59LENOVA600006
60Gion600006
61DECO600006
62RELAXO600006
63STAR SUNFLOW600006
64MEA600006
65KUNSTOCOM5500010
66ELAC520007
67ALPINE503008
68WHITE HOUSE500005
69AEON500005
70BLUMAC500005
71KRAFT500005
72PLANET500005
73GLORY500005
74ASTRA PLATINUM500005
75PANA-ARC500005
76BENCHMARK500005
77EUROLEX4800012
78EUROSTAR440008
79EURO420006
80MACRO420006
81PEARL400004
82SUMMERKING400004
83AKVO400004
84ETI-VICTOR400004
85UNINOR400004
86ALMONARD400004
87PLUS KWALITY400004
88FORTUNE400004
89SANELECTROMAC400004
90GEMCO400004
91POWERPACK DECENT400004
92CLASSIC400004
93PREETHI400004
94SHIVALIK400004
95SUNTEK400004
96APSON400004
97SINGER400004
98VENTAIR400004
99ARISE400004
100SOMANY400004
101ST SMART400004
102GOPI400004
103VETCO400004
104REMSON EXCEL400004
105BELTON400004
106STAR WELL400004
107ORISON333009
108SAAHAS332008
109BERLIA330006
110BUTTERFLY310004
111RIMCO300003
112SUMMERCON300003
113ACTIVA300003
114RINEX300003
115BLOWHOT300003
116KONARK300003
117HYLEX300003
118RUSSELL HOBBS300003
119UNITEK300003
120SUNHOT300003
121NULEX300003
122GILMA300003
123JOHN PLAYERS300003
124GLOMAX300003
125JV SYNERGIES300003
126STANDARD MAX300003
127E-FAB300003
128TEZJACKEY300003
129MCCOY300003
130THERMOCOOL300003
131THERMOKING300003
132MAHARAJA WHITELINE270009
133TRU-LIFE250007
134LAZER220004
135OLYMPUS220004
136LITTELHOME220004
137PREMIUM220004
138MEGASTAR200002
139ESSON200002
140PIGEON200002
141SUN HEATERS200002
142CALTRON200002
143AO SMITH / JAQUAR200002
144JOHN KING200002
145LEOPARD200002
146JOHNSON200002
147SUPERMAX200002
148ARONIC200002
149ARTUS200002
150KAILASH200002
151RECONNECT200002
152TEMPCON200002
153OSCAR200002
154EAST WEST200002
155GREATKING200002
156PADMINI ESSENTIA200002
157VIMCO130004
158KORYO120003
159SYMPHONY120003
160DIMPLE100001
161USHA SHRIRAM060006
162MONALISA040004
163ZEENITH040004
164CA COMFORTS040004
165ORIEN GOLD022004
166PARAS010001

Please note that this ranking is just based on the number of models by a brand in a star rating. This does not represent comparison of models. Individual model of a particular brand may be better than the best brand on this list, but that information is not available in this list. We do plan to provide that information as well in our future evaluations. We also plan to keep updating this data every month so that we provide the latest statistics. So keep reading Bijli Bachao.

Link to list of BEE Star Rated Water Heaters: http://bit.ly/OBnYiX

Have question, doubt or comment? Leave a message

There Are 5 Comments

  1. Rohit says:

    Which of these models have a non corrosive tank, shivalik remson Venus Bajaj

  2. ramesh says:

    which are copper tank water heaters

  3. jyothish says:

    Please note that this ranking is just based on the number of models by a brand in a star rating. This does not represent comparison of models. Individual model of a particular brand may be better than the best brand on this list, but that information is not available in this list. We do plan to provide that information as well in our future evaluations. We also plan to keep updating this data every month so that we provide the latest statistics. So keep reading Bijli Bachao.

    mention this on top why at the bottom

  4. jyothish says:

    no isi ratings and bee only tells us the standing loss of a water heater looks like this is all copied from beeindia.in

    • abhishekjain203 says:

      Hi,

      That is right. Currently this information is based on data from BEE and BEE ratings do incorporate standards from BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards), so it is not just about standing losses. And the data is from BEE and we have added our analysis on top of BEE data.

      Regards,
      Abhishek

Top
%d bloggers like this: