Electricity Saving Tips For Homes And Offices

Comparison of various brands of Water Heaters/Geysers on BEE star rating in India

By on May 3, 2015

In our series on comparison of various brands of appliances on BEE star rating, we would like to add water heaters/geysers today. As we discussed in our previous posts on refrigerators and air conditioners (link and link), we are trying to do Olympic style ranking of various brands on BEE Star Ratings. To do so we have gathered data for various brands and their models, with their star ratings and have ranked various brands based on the same. It is our hope that this will induce some healthy competition amongst the brands and that will help improve the overall energy efficiency in the water heaters.

Water Heaters

To achieve at this ranking, we collected the data from the BEE website www.beeindia.in. The data was collected for all types of storage water heaters that have been registered with BEE for star rating. It is heartening to know that most registered models with BEE are 4 and 5 star rated. But because BEE star rating is optional for water heaters not all water heaters available in the market are rated. As we have already discussed in our previous articles on water heaters, it is always better to buy a branded water heater because brands comply with BIS standards and are safe to use. So we hope that the list below will help you choose your brand. The list of various water heaters and their star ratings is available at the link in the end of this article.

So here are the rankings:

Overall Ranking:

RankingBrandStar RatingGrand Total
54321
1RACOLD302018059
2V-GUARD21942036
3AO SMITH21800029
4VES-STAR20000020
5CROMPTON GREAVES187131039
6HAVELLS18110020
7ORIENT ELECTRIC17110019
8KELVINATOR15000015
9KENSTAR12110014
10Indo12000012
11WARMEX12000012
12INDO PLUS12000012
13KRISSOL12000012
14BAJAJ112389051
15EON11020013
16HOTSTAR11000011
17VPUKKA10000010
18KENT10000010
19DECO900009
20POLAR900009
21MAHARAJA WHITELINE8110010
22RALLISON800008
23MUKUL800008
24Ferroli800008
25KOHINOOR800008
26ALMONARD800008
27RELIEF700007
28MORPHY RICHARDS6720015
29MARC6560017
30THERMOKING603009
31POWER600006
32STAR SUNFLOW600006
33PRIME US600006
34SUNPOINT600006
35MEA600006
36SUTEX600006
37CandeS600006
38RRv600006
39UNITEX600006
40URO600006
41UTTAM600006
42PEARL600006
43VICTOR TVS500005
44WHITE HOUSE500005
45TIME500005
46RS RED STAR500005
47KHAITAN500005
48GLORY500005
49INALSA4600010
50ELPAR40111218
51PREETHI400004
52SUPERMAX400004
53REMSON EXCEL400004
54ZEENITH400004
55KAILASH400004
56EUROSTAR400004
57SESONEX400004
58AKVO400004
59GEMCO400004
60SOMANY400004
61SUNFLAME330006
62USHA310004
63JILCO303006
64SAAHAS303006
65ORISON303006
66LITTELHOME300003
67SUMMER-CON300003
68VPL INDIA300003
69BERLIA300003
70BTL300003
71RINEX300003
72NEEDO300003
73KONARK300003
74GLOMAX300003
75STANDARD MAX300003
76VANDANA VAIBRO300003
77LEOPARD200002
78BRITEX200002
79RECONNECT200002
80MEGASTAR200002
81TEMPCON200002
82ULIV200002
83NOVA GOLDLINE200002
84SINGER200002
85ALVIS200002
86HAIER120003
87MELLERWARE060006
88VENUS001131024
89KETKO008008
90MACRO004004
91APSON002002

Please note that this ranking is just based on the number of models by a brand in a star rating. This does not represent comparison of models. Individual model of a particular brand may be better than the best brand on this list, but that information is not available in this list. We do plan to provide that information as well in our future evaluations. We also plan to keep updating this data every month so that we provide the latest statistics. So keep reading Bijli Bachao.

Link to list of BEE Star Rated Water Heaters: http://bit.ly/OBnYiX



Leave a Reply

133 Comments on "Comparison of various brands of Water Heaters/Geysers on BEE star rating in India"

If you have any question or comment, please leave a message here. We try to reply to questions in the sequence they come in. We work from Monday-Friday 10AM-7PM. If we know the answer we try to reply to the question within 3 days.

Guest
Tushar Kalra
May 20, 2015

Hello,

I am from Bangalore and the water here is hard water. I am looking for a 15 L Geyser. The requirements are: quality product and good corrosion resistance.
After visiting few vendors, I have the following list:
AO Smith HSE-VAS
AO Smith HSE-SAS
Ferroli Caldo.15V
Bajaj Majesty GMV 15 L
Bajaj New Shakti 15L V

I am not sure of the differences between AO Smith SAS and VAS other than the body type. Is there any major difference? The advantages of AO Smith is that it’s a reputed brand and it provides extended warranty. With Ferroli, it has digital display, more efficient than a 5star geyser and extended warranty but the issues are that it’s a new brand in India. Bajaj seems to be value for money as it is cheap as compared to others but it has less warranty. Not sure of the quality of Bajaj as well. Much confused please help.

Thanks,
Tushar

Guest
Amita
May 11, 2015

1. I intend buying 15 Liter Geyser for a family of 4 adults. I stay in Chennai. Shopkeepers at Chennai are recommending me to buy ” VENUS – MAGMA’ model indicating that it’s heating elements are glass lined and tank will not rust and get corroded . Kindly give your comments. Is it a good brand?.
2. Can you suggest five best models and their make

Guest
T.S.Sesahdri
April 23, 2015

i want to purchase 25 liters storage geyser

Guest
Lalit
April 20, 2015

I live in 13 story building on 3 rd floor. We have 6 members family. Looking at good instant wtare heatre. Please suggest the capacity that I need to go for.
Thanks in advance.

Guest
Lalit
April 20, 2015

I am located in Pune city

Guest
satyam agrawal
March 31, 2015

which are bets geyser for long life use instant or storage

Guest
renu khanna
March 29, 2015

hi Abhishek, I need to buy 2 geysers for a 3 bhk flat 7th floor. Total number of floors are about 25. This is in noida which has very hard water..TDS is very very high. First this appt is renting out to someone so will 15 l in both bathrooms suffice or is 25 l better, Also is AO smit better or Bajaj as both come with a glass lining.

Guest
A.Talwar
March 25, 2015

What is the technically & quality wise difference between Bajaj Majesty and Bajaj Flora 3 litre, 3 kW instant water heaters?

Guest
ANIL
March 19, 2015

I WANT TO BY A RACOLD OR V-GUARD 3 L INSTINT GEYSER.WHICH IS BEST MAINY ON WORKING PRESSURE(3.5OR 6.5)? I AM LEAVING IN 3 FLOORS APARTMENT.MY FLAT AT GROUND FLOOR WHEREAS TANK AT 3TH FLOOR MY PLACE IS KHAMMAM,TELANGANA

Guest
anil
March 20, 2015

But racold guarantee on heating element is 2 year and tank 5 years.working pressure is 6.5.
Where as v guard guarantee on heating element is 5 Yeats and tank 7 yeas,working pressure is 3.5 for 3l instant geyset
Suggest me to buy which

Guest
Sivakumaran
March 15, 2015

Hi Abhishek,

This is Siva from Bangalore. I live in a apartment having two bathrooms. We are 2 (A) + 2 (Kids) in house and planning to buy a geyser. We have falls ceiling in bathroom and forced to go only with horizontal models. Can you kindly help me out to select the right one.

Thanks
Siva

Guest
Sivakumaran
March 22, 2015

Thanks Abhishek. Can i know the BEE rating for this model. I am not able to find this info in A.O Smith website.

Guest
Venkatesh
February 9, 2015

Can you give the pro’s and con’s of polymer coating against glass coating

 
Top