Electricity Saving Tips For Homes And Offices

Comparison of various brands of Water Heaters/Geysers on BEE star rating in India

By on May 3, 2015

In our series on comparison of various brands of appliances on BEE star rating, we would like to add water heaters/geysers today. As we discussed in our previous posts on refrigerators and air conditioners (link and link), we are trying to do Olympic style ranking of various brands on BEE Star Ratings. To do so we have gathered data for various brands and their models, with their star ratings and have ranked various brands based on the same. It is our hope that this will induce some healthy competition amongst the brands and that will help improve the overall energy efficiency in the water heaters.

Water Heaters

To achieve at this ranking, we collected the data from the BEE website www.beeindia.in. The data was collected for all types of storage water heaters that have been registered with BEE for star rating. It is heartening to know that most registered models with BEE are 4 and 5 star rated. But because BEE star rating is optional for water heaters not all water heaters available in the market are rated. As we have already discussed in our previous articles on water heaters, it is always better to buy a branded water heater because brands comply with BIS standards and are safe to use. So we hope that the list below will help you choose your brand. The list of various water heaters and their star ratings is available at the link in the end of this article.

So here are the rankings:

Overall Ranking:

RankingBrandStar RatingGrand Total
54321
1RACOLD302618065
2VES-STAR20000020
3HAVELLS18110020
4KELVINATOR18000018
5HOTSTAR17700024
6ORIENT ELECTRIC17110019
7MORPHY RICHARDS161020028
8MARC16660028
9OMEN16000016
10BAJAJ152389055
11VENUS15132831069
12Indo14000014
13ELAC13000013
14Ferroli13000013
15WARMEX12000012
16INDO PLUS12000012
17KRISSOL12000012
18KHAITAN11400015
19CROMPTON GREAVES11360020
20EON11020013
21AO SMITH101000020
22RRv10000010
23VPUKKA10000010
24KENT10000010
25JOHNSON10000010
26V-GUARD9942024
27POLAR900009
28Elac Excel900009
29KUNSTOCOM900009
30PERFECT PHA900009
31DECO900009
32MACRO8040012
33KOHINOOR800008
34RALLISON800008
35ALMONARD800008
36VISION PLUS800008
37BENCHMARK700007
38RELIEF700007
39THERMOKING603009
40TRU-LIFE6021413
41SUNPLAZA600006
42UNITEX600006
43SUNPOINT600006
44URO600006
45MULTISTAR600006
46UTTAM600006
47BTL600006
48PRIME US600006
49SUTEX600006
50CandeS600006
51RELAXO600006
52STAR SUNFLOW600006
53JONSTAR600006
54STAR WELL600006
55PEARL600006
56ROCKSUN600006
57SUMMERCOOL600006
58PLUS KWALITY600006
59DESIRE600006
60KEELINE600006
61MEA600006
62KENSTAR511007
63KETKO50142021
64POWER501006
65RS RED STAR500005
66SUNHOT500005
67WHITE HOUSE500005
68SUPERITE500005
69VECTOR500005
70LENOVA500005
71VICTOR TVS500005
72GLORY500005
73TIME500005
74VIMCO500005
75INALSA4600010
76USHA411006
77ELPAR40111218
78SURYA4070011
79APSON402006
80UJALA400004
81BELTON400004
82E-FAB400004
83POLYCAB400004
84hindware400004
85POWERPACK DECENT400004
86SANELECTROMAC400004
87BLOWHOT400004
88MULTIHOT400004
89PREETHI400004
90SESONEX400004
91SUNTEK400004
92WHITE LOTUS400004
93ZEENITH400004
94SOMANY400004
95SUPERMAX400004
96BUTTERFLY400004
97EUROSTAR400004
98AKVO400004
99OLYMPUS400004
100ST SMART400004
101FORTUNE400004
102JOHN KING400004
103GEMCO400004
104CLASSIC400004
105Gion400004
106JUPITOR400004
107REMSON EXCEL400004
108VETCO400004
109KAILASH400004
110ASTRA PLATINUM400004
111KATHY400004
112ROXY400004
113SUNFLAME330006
114ORISON303006
115VPL INDIA300003
116BERLIA300003
117PREMIER300003
118ESSON300003
119NEEDO300003
120ZEN300003
121ACTIVA300003
122JHON PLAYERS300003
123KONARK300003
124SPHEREHOT300003
125VANDANA VAIBRO300003
126CA COMFORTS300003
127STANDARD MAX300003
128ORIEN GOLD300003
129TALAIR300003
130LITTELHOME300003
131GLOMAX300003
132RINEX300003
133SUMMER-CON300003
134ARONIC300003
135Dash300003
136MEGASTAR200002
137ULIV200002
138BRITEX200002
139SINGER200002
140NOVA GOLDLINE200002
141VANSAL200002
142CALTRON200002
143RECONNECT200002
144SWITEK POWER200002
145ALPINE200002
146FRENDZ200002
147ALVIS200002
148CI COMFORTS200002
149LEOPARD200002
150TEMPCON200002
151THERMOCOOL200002
152K-STAR200002
153GREATKING200002
154SUMMERKING200002
155HAIER120003
156STAR UNIVERSAL100001
157MELLERWARE060006
158MUKUL009009
159MAHARAJA WHITELINE0081110
160SAAHAS003003
161JILCO003003

Please note that this ranking is just based on the number of models by a brand in a star rating. This does not represent comparison of models. Individual model of a particular brand may be better than the best brand on this list, but that information is not available in this list. We do plan to provide that information as well in our future evaluations. We also plan to keep updating this data every month so that we provide the latest statistics. So keep reading Bijli Bachao.

Link to list of BEE Star Rated Water Heaters: http://bit.ly/OBnYiX



Leave a Reply

154 Comments on "Comparison of various brands of Water Heaters/Geysers on BEE star rating in India"

If you have any question or comment, please leave a message here. We try to reply to questions in the sequence they come in. We work from Monday-Friday 10AM-7PM. If we know the answer we try to reply to the question within 3 days.

Guest
S Jaiz
June 29, 2015

Hi team

I want to buy 15 litre storage geyser for my apartment. The water in my apartment is hard and salty… The shopkeeper is insisting me to go for havells puro…He is saying Eterno 2 has no glass lining.. I am confused between Racold Eterno 2 and Havells puro.. please suggest me in this regard..
Thanks

Guest
P K Agarwal
June 25, 2015

For 3 adults, who generally have a shower, what size of storage geyser should we buy. We stay in Noida and the water is generally hard. What brand will you recommend.
Thnaks

Guest
Ash
June 26, 2015

25 L is highly recommended , but 15 lts would also do if you want to save power charges. As you have Hard Water,, you MUST go for a Copper TANK storage geyser.
Amny good Brands..
Most of the leading brands will have the features mentioned above, the consumer voice survey, Power rating chart by ISI is a good guide to help you in choosing good buys namely Remson , Shivalik , Venus , Bajaj or Warmex and Racold.

Guest
Anoop Rao K
June 24, 2015

Hi,

I want to buy a instant water heater with 3L capacity. Can you please suggest me a good one?
Also wanted to know if 5 start energy rating are applicable for these and if so, which one has the best rating,

Guest
Madhu
June 21, 2015

Hi I stay in Kukatpally, Hyderabad and looking for 10L/15L gyeser, please suggest best ones. Please leave your opinion on Khaitan and V-Guard geysers

Guest
Pavan
June 10, 2015

Thanks Team for clarification in detail

Guest
Pavan
June 8, 2015

Hi Team,

I am from Bangalore staying in apartment.
Recently I purchased Bajaj New shakthi 25 ltrs geyser and observed it is taking 35-50 minutes time to heat to the maximum.
In my rent house my owner installed Newtech 25 ltrs geycer which used to get heat up in 15 min [very fast in heating]

Could you please explain, is this bajaj New shakthi 25 ltrs have some issue in fast heating ?
I was shocked to see though it is Bajaj brand which is taking more time than local brand [Newtech].
Please explain me, why Bajaj New shakthi 25 ltrs is taking more time to heat ?
And what is the general max heating time taken by brand geycers

Also I am planning to buy fast heating 15 ltrs geycer in my second bath room.
Please suggest me among Racold/AO smith

Guest
Ash
June 26, 2015

There is a setting to increase the speed of heating… ask any electrician to do it if you cannot.
Probably the seeting is set to low or medium on your heater.. get it set to maximum..

Guest
Newton
June 8, 2015

We are a family of 4 adults in Goa. Would you suggest a instant 3L geyser or a 15 Ltr storage Geyser for Shower bath. Also any particular brand that you would recommend? Thanks for your reply.

Guest
Ash
June 26, 2015

1ltr or a 3 ltr geyser is for Bucket bath.. and is not suitable for SHOWER bath.. you need a storage heater for shower bath.. for quick shower bath- 15 Ltrs is ok but if you really want to enjoy a long shower bath.. then go for 25 ltrs….

Guest
Newton
June 9, 2015

Thank you for your reply. Great Service by you. For 15L heater is it good if we put off the geyser after bath? or we would be better to keep it on always. All family members take bath in the evening at around 9 pm.
also Just wanted to ask if we could use 3L instant water heater. what would be the advantages and disadvantages for 3L instant water heater.

Thanks a lot of your knowledgeable answers.

Guest
Anantha
May 30, 2015

Hi, I use bajaj water heater 25l 3d rapidotherm… It started tripping from last few months.. Is it a known problem?? Can u please suggest some solution to this??
… If not, please suggest other options to buy

Guest
Tushar Kalra
May 20, 2015

Hello,

I am from Bangalore and the water here is hard water. I am looking for a 15 L Geyser. The requirements are: quality product and good corrosion resistance.
After visiting few vendors, I have the following list:
AO Smith HSE-VAS
AO Smith HSE-SAS
Ferroli Caldo.15V
Bajaj Majesty GMV 15 L
Bajaj New Shakti 15L V

I am not sure of the differences between AO Smith SAS and VAS other than the body type. Is there any major difference? The advantages of AO Smith is that it’s a reputed brand and it provides extended warranty. With Ferroli, it has digital display, more efficient than a 5star geyser and extended warranty but the issues are that it’s a new brand in India. Bajaj seems to be value for money as it is cheap as compared to others but it has less warranty. Not sure of the quality of Bajaj as well. Much confused please help.

Thanks,
Tushar

Guest
Amita
May 11, 2015

1. I intend buying 15 Liter Geyser for a family of 4 adults. I stay in Chennai. Shopkeepers at Chennai are recommending me to buy ” VENUS – MAGMA’ model indicating that it’s heating elements are glass lined and tank will not rust and get corroded . Kindly give your comments. Is it a good brand?.
2. Can you suggest five best models and their make

 
Top