Electricity Saving Tips For Homes And Offices

Comparison of various brands of Water Heaters/Geysers on BEE star rating in India

By on May 3, 2015

In our series on comparison of various brands of appliances on BEE star rating, we would like to add water heaters/geysers today. As we discussed in our previous posts on refrigerators and air conditioners (link and link), we are trying to do Olympic style ranking of various brands on BEE Star Ratings. To do so we have gathered data for various brands and their models, with their star ratings and have ranked various brands based on the same. It is our hope that this will induce some healthy competition amongst the brands and that will help improve the overall energy efficiency in the water heaters.

Water Heaters

To achieve at this ranking, we collected the data from the BEE website www.beeindia.in. The data was collected for all types of storage water heaters that have been registered with BEE for star rating. It is heartening to know that most registered models with BEE are 4 and 5 star rated. But because BEE star rating is optional for water heaters not all water heaters available in the market are rated. As we have already discussed in our previous articles on water heaters, it is always better to buy a branded water heater because brands comply with BIS standards and are safe to use. So we hope that the list below will help you choose your brand. The list of various water heaters and their star ratings is available at the link in the end of this article.

So here are the rankings:

Overall Ranking:

RankingBrandStar RatingGrand Total
54321
1RACOLD302618065
2VES-STAR20000020
3HAVELLS18110020
4KELVINATOR18000018
5HOTSTAR17700024
6ORIENT ELECTRIC17110019
7MORPHY RICHARDS161020028
8MARC16660028
9OMEN16000016
10BAJAJ152389055
11VENUS15132831069
12Indo14000014
13ELAC13000013
14Ferroli13000013
15WARMEX12000012
16INDO PLUS12000012
17KRISSOL12000012
18KHAITAN11400015
19CROMPTON GREAVES11360020
20EON11020013
21AO SMITH101000020
22RRv10000010
23VPUKKA10000010
24KENT10000010
25JOHNSON10000010
26V-GUARD9942024
27DECO900009
28PERFECT PHA900009
29POLAR900009
30Elac Excel900009
31KUNSTOCOM900009
32MACRO8040012
33VISION PLUS800008
34KOHINOOR800008
35ALMONARD800008
36RALLISON800008
37BENCHMARK700007
38RELIEF700007
39THERMOKING603009
40TRU-LIFE6021413
41PEARL600006
42ROCKSUN600006
43SUMMERCOOL600006
44DESIRE600006
45KEELINE600006
46MEA600006
47PLUS KWALITY600006
48SUNPLAZA600006
49UNITEX600006
50SUNPOINT600006
51URO600006
52BTL600006
53MULTISTAR600006
54UTTAM600006
55PRIME US600006
56SUTEX600006
57CandeS600006
58JONSTAR600006
59RELAXO600006
60STAR SUNFLOW600006
61STAR WELL600006
62KENSTAR511007
63KETKO50142021
64POWER501006
65GLORY500005
66VICTOR TVS500005
67TIME500005
68VIMCO500005
69RS RED STAR500005
70SUNHOT500005
71WHITE HOUSE500005
72SUPERITE500005
73LENOVA500005
74VECTOR500005
75INALSA4600010
76USHA411006
77ELPAR40111218
78SURYA4070011
79APSON402006
80KAILASH400004
81ASTRA PLATINUM400004
82KATHY400004
83ROXY400004
84BELTON400004
85E-FAB400004
86UJALA400004
87hindware400004
88POLYCAB400004
89BLOWHOT400004
90POWERPACK DECENT400004
91SANELECTROMAC400004
92MULTIHOT400004
93PREETHI400004
94SESONEX400004
95SUNTEK400004
96WHITE LOTUS400004
97ZEENITH400004
98BUTTERFLY400004
99EUROSTAR400004
100SOMANY400004
101SUPERMAX400004
102AKVO400004
103FORTUNE400004
104JOHN KING400004
105OLYMPUS400004
106ST SMART400004
107GEMCO400004
108CLASSIC400004
109Gion400004
110JUPITOR400004
111REMSON EXCEL400004
112VETCO400004
113SUNFLAME330006
114ORISON303006
115ARONIC300003
116Dash300003
117RINEX300003
118SUMMER-CON300003
119VPL INDIA300003
120BERLIA300003
121ESSON300003
122PREMIER300003
123ACTIVA300003
124JHON PLAYERS300003
125KONARK300003
126NEEDO300003
127ZEN300003
128CA COMFORTS300003
129SPHEREHOT300003
130VANDANA VAIBRO300003
131STANDARD MAX300003
132ORIEN GOLD300003
133TALAIR300003
134LITTELHOME300003
135GLOMAX300003
136GREATKING200002
137SUMMERKING200002
138MEGASTAR200002
139ULIV200002
140BRITEX200002
141SINGER200002
142NOVA GOLDLINE200002
143CALTRON200002
144VANSAL200002
145ALPINE200002
146FRENDZ200002
147RECONNECT200002
148SWITEK POWER200002
149ALVIS200002
150CI COMFORTS200002
151LEOPARD200002
152TEMPCON200002
153K-STAR200002
154THERMOCOOL200002
155HAIER120003
156STAR UNIVERSAL100001
157MELLERWARE060006
158MUKUL009009
159MAHARAJA WHITELINE0081110
160SAAHAS003003
161JILCO003003

Please note that this ranking is just based on the number of models by a brand in a star rating. This does not represent comparison of models. Individual model of a particular brand may be better than the best brand on this list, but that information is not available in this list. We do plan to provide that information as well in our future evaluations. We also plan to keep updating this data every month so that we provide the latest statistics. So keep reading Bijli Bachao.

Link to list of BEE Star Rated Water Heaters: http://bit.ly/OBnYiX



Leave a Reply

157 Comments on "Comparison of various brands of Water Heaters/Geysers on BEE star rating in India"

If you have any question or comment, please leave a message here. We try to reply to questions in the sequence they come in. We work from Monday-Friday 10AM-7PM. If we know the answer we try to reply to the question within 3 days.

Guest
Vishvesh
August 2, 2015

I am looking to buy AO Smith 6 liter water heater for my bathroom. It will be mostly used by 2 persons. There are 2 models: SAS which has power consumption of 2KW and SBS which has power consumption of 3KW. Is there any other difference between these 2 models other than power consumption? Please help me choose between the two based on difference in power consumption and other features (if any). Price is not an issue.
Thank you

Guest
Chandra shekar
July 26, 2015

BAJAJ 25ltr New Shakti Geyser is suitable hard and salty water are not?

Guest
Chandra shekar
July 26, 2015

What about BAJAJ 25ltr New Shakti Geyser?is it good? and is it 5 Star or 4 Star rated? because in Snapdeal it is showing 5 star rated but i got 4 star and that to it is manufactured in the year 2014. what do you say?

Guest
S Jaiz
June 29, 2015

Hi team

I want to buy 15 litre storage geyser for my apartment. The water in my apartment is hard and salty… The shopkeeper is insisting me to go for havells puro…He is saying Eterno 2 has no glass lining.. I am confused between Racold Eterno 2 and Havells puro.. please suggest me in this regard..
Thanks

Guest
P K Agarwal
June 25, 2015

For 3 adults, who generally have a shower, what size of storage geyser should we buy. We stay in Noida and the water is generally hard. What brand will you recommend.
Thnaks

Guest
Ash
June 26, 2015

25 L is highly recommended , but 15 lts would also do if you want to save power charges. As you have Hard Water,, you MUST go for a Copper TANK storage geyser.
Amny good Brands..
Most of the leading brands will have the features mentioned above, the consumer voice survey, Power rating chart by ISI is a good guide to help you in choosing good buys namely Remson , Shivalik , Venus , Bajaj or Warmex and Racold.

Guest
Anoop Rao K
June 24, 2015

Hi,

I want to buy a instant water heater with 3L capacity. Can you please suggest me a good one?
Also wanted to know if 5 start energy rating are applicable for these and if so, which one has the best rating,

Guest
Madhu
June 21, 2015

Hi I stay in Kukatpally, Hyderabad and looking for 10L/15L gyeser, please suggest best ones. Please leave your opinion on Khaitan and V-Guard geysers

Guest
Pavan
June 10, 2015

Thanks Team for clarification in detail

Guest
Pavan
June 8, 2015

Hi Team,

I am from Bangalore staying in apartment.
Recently I purchased Bajaj New shakthi 25 ltrs geyser and observed it is taking 35-50 minutes time to heat to the maximum.
In my rent house my owner installed Newtech 25 ltrs geycer which used to get heat up in 15 min [very fast in heating]

Could you please explain, is this bajaj New shakthi 25 ltrs have some issue in fast heating ?
I was shocked to see though it is Bajaj brand which is taking more time than local brand [Newtech].
Please explain me, why Bajaj New shakthi 25 ltrs is taking more time to heat ?
And what is the general max heating time taken by brand geycers

Also I am planning to buy fast heating 15 ltrs geycer in my second bath room.
Please suggest me among Racold/AO smith

Guest
Ash
June 26, 2015

There is a setting to increase the speed of heating… ask any electrician to do it if you cannot.
Probably the seeting is set to low or medium on your heater.. get it set to maximum..

Guest
Newton
June 8, 2015

We are a family of 4 adults in Goa. Would you suggest a instant 3L geyser or a 15 Ltr storage Geyser for Shower bath. Also any particular brand that you would recommend? Thanks for your reply.

Guest
Ash
June 26, 2015

1ltr or a 3 ltr geyser is for Bucket bath.. and is not suitable for SHOWER bath.. you need a storage heater for shower bath.. for quick shower bath- 15 Ltrs is ok but if you really want to enjoy a long shower bath.. then go for 25 ltrs….

Guest
Newton
June 9, 2015

Thank you for your reply. Great Service by you. For 15L heater is it good if we put off the geyser after bath? or we would be better to keep it on always. All family members take bath in the evening at around 9 pm.
also Just wanted to ask if we could use 3L instant water heater. what would be the advantages and disadvantages for 3L instant water heater.

Thanks a lot of your knowledgeable answers.

 
Top