Electricity Saving Tips For Homes And Offices

Top Ten Ceiling Fans in India by electricity consumption and size

By on February 4, 2015

Ceiling fans are the most neglected appliances when people think about reducing electricity consumption in their house. Most people focus on lighting to fix their high electricity bills, but fans consume a lot more than lights. To give a perspective a regular (non BEE star rated) ceiling fan consumes 75 Watts as compared to a regular (most inefficient) tubelight that consumes 55 Watts. Also a ceiling fan is used during the day as well as night whereas a light is used only during the night. In totality ceiling fans consumes more than twice or thrice the amount of electricity as compare to lights. But most people ignore power consumption of ceiling fans while buying them. BEE or Bureau of Energy Efficiency in India started rating ceiling fans of 1200mm sweep (regular sized ceiling fans) a few years back and since then the manufacturers have started coming out with efficient ceiling fans. To help people make electricity consumption as deciding factor, we at Bijli Bachao have decided to put up a list of Top Ten Ceiling Fans in India by electricity consumption and size.

SEFan
  • The basis of this ranking is the data from BEE (Bureau of Energy Efficiency). BEE data contains power consumption and air delivery of a Ceiling Fan and this information is self reported by the manufacturers. The data is calculated in test conditions.
  • We have used Service Value or (air delivery/power consumption) for giving ranking to various models of ceiling fans. The Ceiling Fan with the maximum value of Service Value is given the highest ranking. Multiple models with the same value are given the same rank.
  • The list currently only contains data for 1200 mm sweep fans as this information is available to us via BEE. We will update the list once we get data of all other size fans as well.
  • The list below contains only the top ten ranked Ceiling Fans. List of all BEE star rated Ceiling Fans are available on the useful links given below.
  • We regularly update this list as new models get added in the BEE list of Ceiling Fans.

You must also read our page providing evaluation and comparison of various kinds of fans: Evaluation and comparison of Superfan, a BEE 5 star rated fan and regular fans

Top Ten Ceiling Fans

Click on the category button below to choose a category.

Click To Expand: Sweep: 1200mm

RankBrandModelPower Rating (W)Air Delivery (cum/min)
1ORBIT GREENSBL3031.00210.00
2SUPERFANSuper X735.00230.00
2SUPER X135.00230.00
3CROMPTON GREAVESMaximus35.00210.00
4USHATechnix43.00210.00
5ORIENTSummer Crown48.00220.00
5Energy Star48.00220.00
6CROMPTON GREAVESFrontier47.00215.00
7VASORAsupreme46.94211.76
8CINNIREGULAR50.00223.56
9SHIVALIKRG-5050.00223.52
10KULIRMAPREMIUM50.00223.00

Please note that the list above is based purely on electricity saving potential data from Bureau of Energy Efficiency and it does not include brand value of the model (as brand value is more subjective than objective). We would recommend that you go for a model that is from a brand that is known to you.

Link to list of BEE Star Rated Ceiling Fans: http://bit.ly/QLiRvi

Have a question? Leave a message below (for faster response please leave a message here and avoid email or social media). We work from Monday-Friday 10 AM-7PM. Responses will be a bit delayed on other days.

There Are 196 Comments

  1. Vishal Shinde says:

    Hi,
    I want to buy a new ceiling fans for my new house 1200mm for bedroom and 1 1400 mm for hall.
    Please suggest me a Good Fans with less energy consumption and
    And enough air flow with good warranty guarantee and great Looks design

    • Bijli Bachao Team says:

      Hi Vishal,

      Superfan (www.superfan.in) is a highly energy efficient (35 watts) and good fan if you are keen on trying a new brand. However if you prefer tried and tested brand and ok with decent energy efficiency (50-55 watts) then Havells ES 5 star or Havells Fusion 5 star or CG High Speed Plus or Usha Technix would be good options. Regular (non star rated) fans consume 75 watts. However these are only 1200 mm sweep fans. Superfan has 1400 sweep fan as well. However 1400 mm fans are not rated by BEE and thus there are very few energy efficient options in the same.

  2. jeet says:

    Want to purchase a pedestal fan..which one would be recommended good buildup quality, low power consumption and maximum air delivery space.budget around Rs 2700

    • Bijli Bachao Team says:

      Hello Mr Jeet,

      Current we do not have much data about pedestal fan, so would not be able to help you much on this.

Top