Electricity Saving Tips For Homes And Offices

Top Ten Ceiling Fans in India by electricity consumption and size

By on April 29, 2015

Ceiling fans are the most neglected appliances when people think about reducing electricity consumption in their house. Most people focus on lighting to fix their high electricity bills, but fans consume a lot more than lights. To give a perspective a regular (non BEE star rated) ceiling fan consumes 75 Watts as compared to a regular (most inefficient) tubelight that consumes 55 Watts. Also a ceiling fan is used during the day as well as night whereas a light is used only during the night. In totality ceiling fans consumes more than twice or thrice the amount of electricity as compare to lights. But most people ignore power consumption of ceiling fans while buying them. BEE or Bureau of Energy Efficiency in India started rating ceiling fans of 1200mm sweep (regular sized ceiling fans) a few years back and since then the manufacturers have started coming out with efficient ceiling fans. To help people make electricity consumption as deciding factor, we at Bijli Bachao have decided to put up a list of Top Ten Ceiling Fans in India by electricity consumption and size.

SEFan
  • The basis of this ranking is the data from BEE (Bureau of Energy Efficiency). BEE data contains power consumption and air delivery of a Ceiling Fan and this information is self reported by the manufacturers. The data is calculated in test conditions.
  • We have used Service Value or (air delivery/power consumption) for giving ranking to various models of ceiling fans. The Ceiling Fan with the maximum value of Service Value is given the highest ranking. Multiple models with the same value are given the same rank.
  • The list currently only contains data for 1200 mm sweep fans as this information is available to us via BEE. We will update the list once we get data of all other size fans as well.
  • The list below contains only the top ten ranked Ceiling Fans. List of all BEE star rated Ceiling Fans are available on the useful links given below.
  • We regularly update this list as new models get added in the BEE list of Ceiling Fans.

You must also read our page providing evaluation and comparison of various kinds of fans: Evaluation and comparison of Superfan, a BEE 5 star rated fan and regular fans

Top Ten Ceiling Fans

Click on the category button below to choose a category.

Click To Expand: Sweep: 1200mm

RankBrandModelPower Rating (W)Air Delivery (cum/min)
1ORBIT GREENSBL3031.00210.00
2SUPERFANSuper X735.00230.00
2SUPER X135.00230.00
3CROMPTON GREAVESMaximus35.00210.00
4USHATechnix43.00210.00
5ORIENTSummer Crown48.00220.00
5Energy Star48.00220.00
6CROMPTON GREAVESFrontier47.00215.00
7VASORAsupreme46.94211.76
8CINNIREGULAR50.00223.56
9SHIVALIKRG-5050.00223.52
10KULIRMAPREMIUM50.00223.00

Please note that the list above is based purely on electricity saving potential data from Bureau of Energy Efficiency and it does not include brand value of the model (as brand value is more subjective than objective). We would recommend that you go for a model that is from a brand that is known to you.

Link to list of BEE Star Rated Ceiling Fans: http://bit.ly/QLiRvi



Guest
aditya
May 11, 2015

Hi Team,
First of all, I must appreciate the efforts put in, to create and gather such information. My decision of changing the appliances at my residence is highly motivated with the information I have read. I have a few questions, as I plan to change my home appliances to energy efficient devices.
1) Superfan – the availability of superfan and the after sales seem to be missing in Mumbai, are there any alternatives?? Or should I order it online
2)can you guys come with a similar list for refrigerators
3) is there any way to find out star rating of old appliances, most of the appliances at my place are 8 years old, am wondering if changing these, will have Any consequence on my bill immediately or in the long run.

Thanks and sorry for the long list of questions

Guest
Anjan Banerjee
May 10, 2015

Hi Bijli Bachao team, For quite a long time I am following your blog. It contains interesting discussion and often valuable comments and above all worthy suggestions from BB team. Mainly I was looking your site for split AC purchase eventually I found you also advice people on other household consumer products like fans, geysers, lights etc. I like you suggestion, but which I don’t like in the fans section that you are mentioning some specific company, namely- Superfan, Havells, Crompton Greaves. Personally I am not against these companies, but I myself and most of my relatives and friends have typical bitter experience from the last two super brands in fan manufacturing domain. Since I am observing that people happily follow your suggestions I thought it would be nice if I mention some facts.

First I will share my experience of Crompton Greaves. I had purchased Aura, High Speed, HS Decora, for the newer floor of my house. All of them wobble a little while starting up, and CG HS wobbles all the time I used them for some time (4 yrs). Aura worked for 15-17 hrs a day (a bed room), followed by HS (4-5 hrs/day), HS Decora (4-5 hrs a week). Within two years their capacitors failed! First Aura then followed by others. After three years all are making grinding/kar-kar kind of sound. I have checked blade screws/ motor screws. All are properly tightened. Sound is coming from motor, It may be a rotor problem, may be bad bearing or poor quality stator. Then I checked web and in mouthshut I found many are facing the same problem.

Most of my relatives and friends have purchased Havells because electricians strongly support this brand! Most are now facing squealing noise within 5 years of purchase. Havells fans rotates very fast and are very noisy.

Newer fans (CG, Orient, Havells, Khaitan, Usha etc) have thin and light aluminium blades, they (1200 mm/48 inch) also rotates lot faster. For this reason they make whipping sound (noise from newer models mostly come form whipping of air) which is absent in old fans.

I am from Kolkata. It is a very hot and humid city. Our house is very old, other floors have now rare fans, llike IEW (~1950), Tropical (from 60s), Crompton-Parkinson Ball (from 40s), GEC(30-40-70s), Usha (50-60-70s), Orient Deluxe (70s). Khaitan, Cinni (regular 70-80s) All are running great with minimal maintenance and except Khaitan all have original capacitors. From my experience I can say with confidence that these old fans delivers nearly twice amount of air than modern fans.
I am not discussing fans in my ancestral house. Which have imported fans (mostly DC fans of various make) and those fans have even better air delivery.

The reason is older fans have wider blades with higher pitch. Their blades and motors are heavier so they don’t wobble. I will also advice others if you have fans from 80s or earlier don’t throw them away just because you want a new one. Paint them, oil/greese them routinely ( I do it in every 5 yrs) and they will outlast you. An Italian company ‘Fantique’ (http://www.fantique.com/en/home/1/home.html) is stealthy procuring vintage/old Indian ceiling fans at minimal price and then making millions and billions after selling them at European market. If you have old fans do not sell or exchange them. They are as valuable as gold jewellery. If your old fan (AC fan ) slows down, check capacitor and oil/greese. If capacitor is dead then replace with capacitors having same specifications.

India is a hot and humid country. We want relief from heat. Old fans are masters in that.
What you want is most important. If you want relief in hot summer days then keep your old fans. And if you want to save money and prefers bathing in your own sweat throw away your old fans and bring home new energy saving fans. Almost all Indian fans sold in market in the range of 1000-4000/- are substandard both in terms of quality and performance.

We customers should raise our voice that we want back the ceiling fans as good as we had in 80s or earlier. With ever increasing cost of electricity the fan making company must bring BLDC fan motors with 80’s build quality and high blade pitch. Strict market policy is required. You can google that Indian raillways has strict norms for fan makers. For IR fan makers are forced to make best grade fans. But we consumers are happy with worst grade fans. The situation needs to be changed. For prevailing hot and humid weather in major cities and in most parts of India; we need ceiling fans that should be able to deliver at least 350 CFM air with nominal electricity use. Also blades needs to be wider to minimize whipping sound.

Guest
R.S.Sra
May 18, 2015

Much appreciate your comments. I believe Calcutta Fans company later became Usha Fan? I’m going to buy 4 fans of 1200mm but don’t know which ones to go for?

Guest
Anjan Banerjee
May 20, 2015

Hi R.S. Sra,

Sorry for the delay. It is very difficult to suggest. I didn’t know that Calcutta fans became Usha, because the two companies existed parallel for many years.
All ceiling fans (in the price bracket 900- 4000/-) manufactured in India are far too flimsy for high air delivery requirements.

My experience is Crompton gives moderate air flow , you can look for High Speed, High breeze and their plus varients also. The other models like Aura have pretty poor air circulation (although rotates pretty fast and even faster than HS varient). But remember Crompton has poor quality inside. Motor wires are thin like hair, Blades are soft, Motor body is not tough enough, so sometime rotor/ stator start to rattle after some years of use which can’t be fixed easily. Capacitors are most likely to fail within 2 years.

Polar was good in 80s and in early 90s, now not great. They runs fast but consumes a bit high energy, capacitor is not long lasting. Bearing quality is good. But speed varies within the same model. One may run fast and another will lag far behind, so standard is not maintained. Check for speed and ask for replacement is your fan runs slow after installation.

Ortem is better. You can look for models which have high blade pitch. They have a tendency to consume a bit high energy.

Cinni regular is a good model. It has preserved the old looks. Blades are wider in comparison and pitch is not bad. (Cinni regular desk and pedestal fans were great till 2000. But recent high speed models are ugly and they are not built based on the science of aerodynamics. Same blade design used for regular models have been fitted in high speed models. I have heard many discarding Cinni desk and pedestal fans for irritating noise. I think instead of making noisy high speed desk/pedestal fan (2 pole motor) cinni should make the regular motors ( 4 pole) more stronger/efficient so that with high blade surface and with high blade pitch they can rotate at desired speed (-5-10% of 1500 rpm). Additionally, Cinni should devote in making 6 pole motors, which will run slowly and absolutely silently with proper blade design.)

Orient fans rotates fast. A bit noisy from air whipping. Regular models consumes nearly as electricity as mentioned in specification, true for energy saving models also. Build quality is better, bearings are good. But the problem is less air is delivered just below the fan, because of its inherent design some air is thrown at corners. You will feel air circulation everywhere in a properly sized room but not high air thrust just below (if room height is >10ft). Quality of paint is not good, You may have to repaint it after 5-6 years if you live in a humid or salty area.

Havells rotate fast & are noisy from beating air. In older variants bearings were not good, but now they are manufacturing in India. Air delivery is moderate to good, but CG and Polar has comparatively better air delivery. Havells has copy models form other brands. so you have variety of designs common in other brands. I don’t have Havells, But seen lots of them in my friends and relatives house. None of them are happy. They say we have to live with it.

Usha falls in the category of Havells. There are some wide blade models, You can check their blade pitch. I don’t have new Usha, seen them in my friend house. He is not satisfied.

Khaitans are moderately good in terms of air delivery. Runs good. I do’t have recent Khaitans, But seen them in relatives house, They seem to be happy.

Now above 4000/- models of Usha, Orient, CG, Havells are better in terms of build quality, But air delivery is not great for any of them. If your room has AC then you can look for them. Also these decorative models need regular cleaning (specially wooden blades) other wise they will look shabby after few months, because in Indian climate blades accumulates lots of dust, and on damp dust clusters fungus grows and damage the material.

For energy saving models you have very limited models to select. I would suggest you to go for CG HS plus or HS decora Plus model (problem with decorative plastic ring is that if your fan runs regularly for long time plastic rings may develop crack, but plastic medallions do not suffer from same problem), Orient energy star model is also good.

If you are interested in modern technology you can look for Superfan (BLDC motor). But I don’t know that whether they provide surge protection for their Electronics circuit board. As BLDC motors contain electronics circuit they are more vulnerable to spikes. You can ask ‘BB TEAM’. I think you will get a detailed answer. Same true for Orient BLDC model. Superfan has relatively thin blades, but havemoderate pitch, orient has relatively wider blade with moderate pitch.

Guest
Anjan Banerjee
May 13, 2015

Thanks Bijli Bachao Team for your response. You are maintaining this great site.

Now I will share a brief experience that how your site helped me to choose an AC.

One and half month ago I have installed a split ac for a room (14x14x11) (lxbxh). The room is at top floor (the roof is partly shaded so ~1/3 rd is exposed to sun) and one wall exposed at south side with 2 windows (5×3 each). I read all comments and discussion in your all AC related pages and finally decided to buy a 1.5 ton split inverter air-conditioner. After reading all user comments I almost zeroed on Sharp.

I went shop, in the shop I found that both Sharp and Samsung has PFC coil in their outdoor units. The shop owner was trying to sell me a 5* AC but I dismissed his proposal. Then he suggested me to buy a Panasonic Inverter AC (I can’t remember the model), Cost was ~51K. I asked him ‘don’t you have anything at lower price’. He told Sharp will cost 46K, Samsung 48K, but if I am interested he can show me a 2014 samsung model which will cost 42K.
The model is AR18HV5NFWK. I was aware from your site that it has moderate EER (~3.55). The shop owner told me installation cost will be around 2500-4000/-. So this model had the lowest price and I purchased it.

Our house had old wiring, so I made a parallel line; installing a 16 amp main switch ( In the fuse I fitted a 10 amp fuse wire), wiring was done using 4 sqmm wire. In the AC board I installed a 16 amp type C bipolar MCB and 11-18 amp motor starter.

Great things about inverter ACs
1) No starting current load, It starts just like a fan. (Thus a 10 amp fuse wire can survive in AC circuit ! )
2) Most of the time (80% ) when compressor works, AC shows only ~400-500 Watt load!
80-90% time AC remains on and 20-10 % time off, (only IDU running, consuming ~30-50 watt)
3) Much less noisier ODU. I have seen Voltas normal AC, their ODU make lots of noise, Carrier normal ACs ODU runs lot quieter.
4) Cools down the room very fast.
5) Runs without any voltage stabilizer (when normal ACs struggles to start or fails in peak hour without stabilizer, it starts smoothly !) so additionally saving energy.

Now bad things
1) Samsung installs employing 3rd party persons.
2) Installation cost was 8200/- for a distance of 15 feet between ODU and IDU.
3) Installation personal did not came with vacuum pump, so they did not vacuum purged air from pipe before filling refrigerant. ( I will advice others that must check the installation guy whether he has brought vacuum pump and torque wrench, if they don’t have those, tell them that you will not allow them to install and make a complain to the company or ask them to bring those).
4) Flare joints in pipe, I don’t know how long they will last. Why they don’t use vacuum grease ( a special grade silicone grease for sealing surface) in flared surface, and on nut threads?
5) Aluminium condenser and evaporator coils. Although samsung says about some protective coating, but I can’t feel or see any. May be aluminium oxide layer is protecting bare aluminium surface.

Let’s see how long it lasts. Because I found some horrible experience at mouthshut and other forums about Samsung ACs. At least for now it is running great.

Guest
Venugopal Pillai
May 8, 2015

Apart from Superfan and Orient, are there other companies that make fans fitted with BLDC motors? I have already ordered a Superfan with 1,200mm sweep. Though I was quite impressed with the energy-efficiency that it promises, is there any downside with BLDC fans? You have rated “Orbit Greens” as the most energy efficient fan, as per BEE rating. Is the fan available in Mumbai?

Guest
SANDEEP
April 24, 2015

Are fans conumes lighT according to spped of running

Guest
Unmukt
April 21, 2015

I wish to purchase wall mounted fans. Can you suggest energy efficient fans?

Guest
Vishal Shinde
April 19, 2015

Hi,
I want to buy a new ceiling fans for my new house 1200mm for bedroom and 1 1400 mm for hall.
Please suggest me a Good Fans with less energy consumption and
And enough air flow with good warranty guarantee and great Looks design

Guest
Deshbhushan
April 22, 2015

Hello
What @ Orient energy saver fans?

Guest
Rk
May 20, 2015

Yes I using it very nice

Guest
jeet
April 17, 2015

Want to purchase a pedestal fan..which one would be recommended good buildup quality, low power consumption and maximum air delivery space.budget around Rs 2700

Guest
alok
April 16, 2015

The question i want answered is- at regulator speed 3 (on a 5 speed regulator) does electricity consumption also get regulated to 60% of the fan wattage.

Guest
alok
April 16, 2015

I believe that a havells es 50w fan will run at full speed and Deliver the same quantity of air which some other fan of say 68 or 75 w will deliver at say 3/4th regulated speed.In which the power consumption of both fans will be equal.

Is my thinking right,abhishek.?

Alok sureka

Guest
Rk
May 20, 2015

No you’re wrong

Guest
N P Karthikeyan
April 16, 2015

pl refer the best , less energy consuming ceiling fan. i am planning to reduce the monthly power consumption in my home.

 
Top